2021 Upper Mississippi River Conference Schedule


AGENDA


TUESDAY, OCT. 5



11 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. | Registration and check-in| Conference Center Lobby
1:00 – 1:15 p.m. | Welcome Remarks | ROOM X
Kathy Wine, Executive Director, River Action
Jennifer von Kaenel, Program Manager, River Action
1:15 – 2:30 p.m. | Keynote Session | ROOM X
Kim Lutz, America’s Watershed Initiative - “The health of America's Watershed: an in-depth look at the 2020 Mississippi River Watershed Report Card"
2:30 – 2:45 p.m. | Break |
2:45 – 4:15 p.m. | Concurrent Speaker Panels ~ Session 1
TRACK 1 : : ROOM A/B | Nuts and Bolts of Flood Management
Kevin Lindeman, Economic Development Director, North Central Illinois Council of Governments, Shug Grosenbach, Office Manager, NCICG, and Jason Rix, Wastewater Treatment Superintendent, City of Marseilles – ’PDM Grant Funded Flood Protection Projects”
TRACK 2 : : ROOM X | Water Quality
Beth Baranski, Project Coordinator, The League of Women Voters of Jo Daviess County, IL Conservation Foundation – “A Multi-Prong Approach to Nutrient Loss in Jo-Daviess County”
Rachel Curry, Watershed Outreach Associate, University Illinois Extension – “Nutrient Reduction in the Mississippi and Rock Rivers”
Benjamin Vandermyde, Andy Meier, Brian Stoff, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Forestry Department – “The Role of Forestry along the UMR”
TRACK 3 : : ROOM D | Transportation and Economic Development
Robert Sinkler, CEO of Riverside Integrated Water Solutions & Environmental Services – “Corn Belt Ports and Emerging Technologies”
4:15 – 6 p.m. | Poster Session ~ Networking ~ Cash Bar | Conference Center Lobby | Dinner on your own

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 6



7 – 7:45 a.m. | Registration | Conference Center Lobby
8 – 9:30 a.m. | Plenary Session | ROOM X
Heidi Kennedy, Senior Resource Specialist, civil engineering firm SEH of St. Paul, MN - “Publix Trust”
9:30 - 9:45 a.m. | Break |
9:45 – 11:15 a.m. | Concurrent Speaker Panels ~ Session 2
TRACK 1 : : ROOM A/B | Nuts and Bolts of Flood Management
Kathy Wine, River Action Executive Director – “Quad Cities Flood Resiliency Alliance”
Chris Helle, Fulton County, IL ESDA director – “Emergency Outreach/Flood Alerts”
TRACK 2 : : ROOM X | Water Quality
Danelle Larson, Minnesota Dept. of Natural Resources - ”Aquatic Invasive Species”
Kathi Jo Jankowski, Research Ecologist, U.S. Geological Survey Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center – “LTRM Water Quality Component”
TRACK 3 : : ROOM D | Transportation and Economic Development
Tom Heinold, Chief of Operations, Rock Island District of U.S. Army Corps of Engineers –““What’s a Wicket? How our Inland Marine Transportation System enables commerce”
11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Boxed Lunch | Conference Center Lobby
12:45 – 1 p.m. | Board buses for Field Project Tours – Meet in Conference Center Lobby
1 – 4 p.m. Field Tours (weather-dependent) | In-house option
Tour #1 - Eco-Cruise to Beaver Island - A scenic 30-minute bus trip up the Iowa side of the Mississippi River will take participants to the Rock Creek Marina and Campground, located just outside of Camanche, Iowa. Participants will board the "Blue Heron," a 24-passenger pontoon boat owned and operated by the Clinton County Conservation Board, for a guided adventure cruise on the Mississippi River to Beaver Island. This tour will be led by Kara Mitvalsky, Senior Environmental Engineer for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and Ed Britton, Refuge Manager for the Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife & Fish Refuge.
Tour #2 - Visit to Iowa DNR Fish Hatchery, Lucille A. Carver Mississippi Riverside Environmental Research Station and Wildcat Den State Park – A scenic 40-minute bus ride down the Illinois and Iowa sides of the Mississippi River will take participants to the Iowa DNR Fish Hatchery and Lucille A. Carver Mississippi Riverside Environmental Research Station, both in Fairport, and Wildcat Den State Park near Muscatine. This riding and walking tour will be guided by Melanie Harkness, Iowa DNR Fisheries Management Biologist, Paul Carroll, Friends of the Fish Hatchery and Jerry Skalak, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (retired).
IN-HOUSE OPTION: : ROOM B |
Colin Wellenkamp, Executive Director of MRCTI, and Mayor Robert Gallagher, City of Bettendorf – “Mississippi River Cities and Towns 30/30 Initiative”
5 - 6 p.m. | Poster Session ~ Networking ~ Cash Bar | Conference Center Lobby|
6 - 8 p.m. | Catfish Dinner | ROOM X |
~ Dinner sponsored by Schafer Fisheries ~
After-dinner presentation by Dean Klinkenberg, freelance writer and former academic researcher from St. Louis. Mr. Klinkenberg’s talk "Mississippi, Missouri or Big Muddy! What's in a name?" will draw on his travels by car, canoe and river cruises along the entire Mississippi River.

THURSDAY, OCT. 7



7 – 7:45 a.m. | Registration | Conference Center Lobby
8:00 – 9:30 a.m. | Concurrent Speaker Panels ~ Session 3
TRACK 1 : : ROOM B | Nuts and Bolts of Flood Management
Chris Mathias, Planning and Development Director, Scott County, Iowa, and Certified Floodplain Manager and Marilyn Sucoe, Illinois Department of Natural Resources Acting NFIP coordinator – “Floods Know No Bounds"
Alexandra Elias, CEO and president, Renew Moline - “Respecting Floods When Designing a Park”
TRACK 2 : : ROOM X | Water Quality
Joe Jordan, General Biologist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers – “Caught Between a Rock and Hard Place -  Collecting Spectaclecase and Salamander mussel eDNA on the UMR”
Kathy Morris, Director of Scott County (IA) Waste Commission - "Ridding Streams and Rivers of Plastic"
Clare Lindahl, CEO of Iowa Soil and Water Conservation Society – “Agricultural Innovations”
TRACK 3 : : ROOM D | Transportation and Economic Development
Brian Stineman, Public Works Director, City of Muscatine – “Funding cities' infrastructure to meet sewage by-pass requirements”
Andrew Goodall, Program Manager, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers – “Navigation and Ecosystem Sustainability Program”
9:45 – 11:15 a.m. | Closing Plenary Session | ROOM X
Jeff Houser, Research Ecologist, U.S. Geological Survey Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center, Erin Petty, Missouri Dept. of Natural Resources, Upper Mississippi River Basin Association, and Kim Lutz, America's Watershed Initiative - overview of three reports:
• How Clean is the River? – Upper Mississippi River Basin Association
• Ecological Status and Trends of the Upper Mississippi River System – Upper Mississippi River Restoration Program’s Long Term Resource Monitoring element – U.S. Geological Survey Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center
• 2020 Mississippi River Watershed Report Card – America’s Watershed Initiative
11:30 a.m. | Adjourn