Conference Schedule

If you'd like to attend the Upper Mississippi River Conference please come to the Stoney Creek Hotel and Conference Center (101 18th St, Moline, IL 61265) either Wednesday, Oct. 24, between 7-8 a.m., or Thursday, Oct. 25, between 7-8:15 a.m. for the second day of the conference. See the program below for agenda and speakers.



CONFERENCE PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2018 | Stoney Creek Conference Center, Moline, Ill.

7-8 a.m. | Registration and Continental Breakfast

8 a.m. | Welcome and Introductory Remarks

  • Kathy Wine, Executive Director, River Action
  • 8:15-9:45 a.m. | Keynote Session

  • Dr. Gerry Galloway, University of Maryland - What Did We and the World Learn from the Great Flood of 1993?
  • Chad Berginnis, Association of State Floodplain Managers - National Flood Policy:  Where Are We Today and Where Are We Going?
  • 9:45-10 a.m. | Break..............................Sponsored by EnviroNET

    10-11:30 a.m. | Morning Concurrent Sessions

    TRACK 1 - Floodplains/Flood Risk Management

    • Eileen Shader, American Rivers - Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits
    • Ron Davis, Illinois DNR Office of Water Resources - Mitigation Programs available along the Upper Mississippi
    • Sally McConkey, P.E., CFM, D.WRE, Illinois State Water Survey - Estimating Economic Benefits of Mitigation; Loss Avoidance Study for Ottawa, Illinois


    TRACK 2 - Water Quality/Biodiversity

    • Brad Gordon, American Rivers - Foundations for Good Floodplain Restoration in the Upper Mississippi River Basin to Improve Water Quality
    • Kris Johnson, The Nature Conservancy - Prioritizing Floodplains to Restore the Health of the Mississippi River Basin
    • Brian Ritter, Nahant Marsh - Nahant Marsh: 20+ Years of Good Urban Floodplain Restoration


    11:30 a.m. | Boxed Lunch & Networking


    12-4 p.m. | Field Project Tours or In-house Workshop

    ~ * ~ Unique opportunities to see BMP solutions in action! ~ * ~

    • Urban Storm Water Projects - Rock Island Rain Garden Program and Rock Island Drainage Assistance Program (RIDAP); Carbon Cliff Permeable Streets Project [Andy Parer, Rock Island Public Works] and Carbon Cliff Permeable Streets Project [Nick Gottwalt, Village of Carbon Cliff and Paul Osman, Illinois Office of Water Resources]See rain gardens, stabilized channels, permeable streets, green roof and more examples of successful practices to reduce the impact of urban storm water.

    • Nutrient Reduction Projects - Copperas Creek Watershed Project [Rich Stewart, Rock Island County Soil & Water Conservation District]See stream bank stabilization, dry dam, cover crops, saturated buffer, grassed waterways, bioreactor and more agricultural BMPs.

    • Nutrient Monitoring Project - Green Island Levee and Drainage District near Bellevue, Iowa [Chuck Theiling, USACE & Michael Griffin, IA DNR (ret.)]See an innovative interagency project to reduce flood damages and nutrient loss and sustain ecosystems at the confluence of the Maquoketa and Mississippi Rivers.

    • In-house Workshop - Go With the Flow [ USGS Central Midwest Water Science Center, Iowa Flood Center, USACE Water Control Section, Illinois Dept. of Natural Resources]See the inner workings of water measurement with experts. The USGS, Iowa Flood Center and USACE Water Control Section will be on hand to provide discussions and live demonstrations on measuring stream flow, river levels, and water quality monitoring, including inundation mapping, flow measurement equipment and data services.
      Presenters:
      USGS – Gary Johnson
      Iowa Flood Center – Nathan Young, Brianna Shea
      US Army Corps of Engineers Water Control – Chris Trefry/Riley Post
      Illinois Dept. of Natural Resources – Rita Lee

    Outdoor Demonstrations:
    Noon – 12:30 p.m. | USGS – Streamflow measuring demo, etc.
    12:40 p.m. – 1 p.m. | Iowa Flood Center – Stream sensor and possibly hydro station/rain gauge demo

    Inside Presentations:
    1:20 p.m.– 1:40 p.m. | USGS; More on who we are, what we do, & how to find/use USGS data
    1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. | US Army Corps of Engineers; Who we are and what we do, mission of the Water Control section of the USACE, demo of rivergages.com, demo of a stream gage
    2:20 p.m. – 2:40 p.m. | Iowa Flood Center; IFIS, HUD project, etc.
    2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. | Illinois DNR – Lidar, Lidar in conjunction with levee analysis, inundation mapping, website demo
    3:15 p.m. - 4 p.m. The four presenter groups provide one-on-one information and answer questions at exhibit tables in the lobby.


    4-6:30 p.m. | Reception and Student Poster Session


    5 p.m. | Cash Bar Open


    6:30 p.m. | Catfish Dinner and Entertainment

  • Brian "Fox" Ellis, Riverlorian and Storyteller - Singing a River's Story
  • :: Dinner entertainment sponsored by American Rivers ::


    THURSDAY, OCT. 25, 2018 | Stoney Creek Conference Center, Moline, Ill.

    7-8:15 a.m. | Registration and Continental Breakfast

    8:15-9:45 a.m. | Plenary Session

  • Mike Sutfin - Building & Zoning Official, Ottawa, Ill. - Illinois Valley Flood Resiliency Alliance - Regional Flood Coalitions, a Local Level Approach
  • Col. Bryan Sizemore, St. Louis District Commander, USACE - Integrated Water Resources Management: A UMR Perspective
  • 9:45-10 a.m. | Break.................................Sponsored by Terracon

    10-11:30 a.m. | Morning Concurrent Sessions

    TRACK 1 - Floodplains/Flood Risk Management

    • Scott Whitney, US Army Corps of Engineers - Understanding and Leading a 21st Century Regional Flood Risk Management Transformation
    • Jason Smith, US Army Corps of Engineers - Defining What Consequences are Publicly Acceptable and Aligning Floodplain Policies to Get There
    • Lauren Salvato, Upper Mississippi River Basin Association - UMRBA’s UMRS Flood and Sediment Management Study


    TRACK 2 - Water Quality/Biodiversity

    • Quinton Phelps, West Virginia University - The Importance of Floodplain Connectivity to Mississippi River Fishes
    • Tom Gile, Minnesota Board of Water & Soil Resources - Minnesota Buffer Law Requirements, Compliance and Implementation
    • Josh Spies, The Nature Conservancy - Land of the Swamp White Oak: Floodplain Conservation in Iowa’s Most Biologically Diverse Landscape


    11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. | Luncheon and Featured Speaker

  • Mary Miss, Artist/Founder, City as a Living Laboratory - Water Works: Art and Science Collaborations
  • :: Luncheon sponsored by Ingram Barge ::
    :: Appearance of Mary Miss sponsored by Chris & Mary Rayburn ::

    1-2:30 p.m. |Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

    TRACK 1 - Floodplains/Flood Risk Management

    Panel discussion - Flooding? What Flooding? Forward Thinking Communities Learn to Live With the River, Not Fight the River - Moderated by Paul Osman, Illinois Office of Water Resources
    • Holly Wallace, Austin, Minnesota
    • Cindy Cregmiles, Jersey County, Illinois
    • Phil Risseeuw, Darlington, Wisconsin
    • Stan Polivick, Cape Girardeau, Missouri
    • David Sturch, Cedar Falls, Iowa


    TRACK 2 - Water Quality/Biodiversity

    • Amy Hansen, University of Kansas - Quantifying Nutrient Removal in Floodplains and Other Fluvial Wetlands
    • Keith Schilling, University of Iowa - How Floodplains are Supposed to Work: Water and Nutrient Processing in the Lower Cedar River Floodplain
    • Jill Kostel, The Wetlands Initiative - The Floodplain Connection: The Role of Small to Large Restored Wetlands in Improving Water Quality


    2:30-2:45 p.m. | Networking Break & Registration for Workshop

    2:45-5 p.m. | Quad Cities Flood Resiliency Alliance Workshop

    ***PRELIMINARY AGENDA***

    2:30-2:45 P.M. | REGISTRATION | Lobby

    2:45-3:05 P.M. | WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION | River’s Bend Ballroom
    Kathy Wine, River Action
    Frank Klipsch, Mayor of Davenport, IA
    Iowa Congressman Dave Loebsack

    3:05-3:35 P.M. | Michael Sutfin, City of Ottawa, Ill. & Anthony Heddlesten, USACE
    Formation of Illinois Valley Flood Resiliency Alliance – A Success Story

    3:35-4:05 P.M. | Dr. Craig Just & Ashlee Johannes, Iowa Watershed Approach & Iowa Flood Resilience Program
    Iowa Watershed Approach Process
    Watershed management coalitions in Iowa
    Enhancing community resilience
    Social vulnerability

    4:05-4:10 P.M. | BRIEF BREAK | DIVIDE INTO THREE ACTIVITY GROUPS

    4:10-4:50 P.M. | Choose from three workshop activities:
    Activity 1 – How to become a CRS community
    Activity 2 – How to secure grant funding
    Activity 3 - TBA

    4:50-5:00 P.M. | Setting the next meeting’s agenda – summarize the data collected and discuss what we learned. We will set a time, location, and possible speakers the next meeting.